STAFF

WHO’S WHO AT ST JOHN’S D.S.G.

  • Principal: Mr Simon Moore
  • Junior School Headmistress: Miss Petra Wiesinger
  • Deputy Principal Senior School: Mr Dean Tyson
  • Heads of Department: Mrs Desiree Adam (Senior Primary), Mrs Trish Beetar (Junior Primary), Mrs Tracey Schwegmann (Senior School), Mrs Kim Storm (Senior School)
  • Head of Grade 8 & 9: Mrs Annsuyah Rugbar
  • Head of Grade 10 & 11: Mrs Robyn Kirsten
  • Head of Boarding: Ms Chantel Venter
  • House Mothers: Mrs Gwen Coetzee and Ms Kim Tyrer
  • Boarding Administration: Mrs Sherayne Olivier
  • Business Manager: Mrs Naomi Hardman
  • Deputy Bursar: Mrs Nicky Stewart-Burger
  • HR & Operations: Mrs Tracey Meier
  • Accounts Department: Mrs Kathy des Tombe, Mrs Kim Haigh and Mrs Thandi Mtshali
  • Computer Support: Mr Bradley Morcom
  • PA to the Principal and Senior School Admissions: Mrs Jenny Westwood
  • Junior School Secretary and Junior School Admissions: Mrs Debbie Parfitt
  • Administrative Staff: Miss Pinkie Msomi (Reception), Miss Nokulunga Bhengu (Senior School Secretary) and Mrs Megan Jordaan (H.O.D. Secretarial Assistant)
  • School Chaplain: Reverend Diane Pickford
  • School Counsellor: Mrs Sarah O’Connell (Senior School), Mrs Michelle Gevers (Junior School)
  • Clinic Sisters: Sr Belinda Kidgell and Sr Tracy Poole
  • Estate Manager: Mr Deryck Corbitt
  • Catering Manager: Mrs Lisa Venter
  • Assistant Catering Manager: Mrs Carol Parsons
  • Fleet Manager: Mr Musa Sumo
  • Transport & Finance Administrator: Mrs Larika Dickason
  • Drivers: Mr Musa Sumo, Mr Sicelo Mngadi and Mr Sifiso Ngcobo
  • Marketing Department: Mrs Sarah Cole-Edwardes and Mrs Danielle Ashton
  • Events and Functions Co-ordinator: Mrs Heather Evans
  • Old Girls’ Liaison:  Mrs Jane Cole-Edwardes

Class Teachers Junior School

  • Grade RR: Mrs Alexandra Barry
  • Grade R: Miss Kristy Burt
  • Grade 1: Mrs Rowena Freese
  • Grade 2: Mrs Cindy Stretch
  • Grade 3: Mrs Amanda Huntley
  • Grade 4: Mrs Sally Perks
  • Grade 5: Mrs Ruth Armitage
  • Grade 6: Mrs Des Adam
  • Grade 7: Mrs Kim Anderson
  • Librarian: Miss Samantha Duckworth
  • Remedial Teachers: Mrs Belinda Quin and Mrs Lara Wells
  • Junior School IsiZulu Teacher: Mrs Elizabeth Newman and Mrs Phindile Ndimande
  • Junior School Computer Teacher: Miss Samantha Duckworth
  • Junior School Drama Teacher: Mrs Lucy Usher

Subject Teachers Senior School

  • Accounting: Mrs Janine Jeary, Mrs Taryn Zammit
  • Afrikaans: Mrs Bernadette Johnston, Mrs Anneleen Pillay, Miss Erica Ras and Mrs Ingrid Oellermann (P/T)
  • Art: Ms Chantel Beattie
  • Business Studies: Mrs Nikki Moore (P/T) and Mrs Taryn Zammit
  • Computers: Miss Jenna Muirhead
  • Consumer Studies: Mrs Nola Crosson and Mrs Andrea Stopforth
  • Drama: Ms Jackie Keevy and Miss Victoria Selley
  • EMS: Mrs Janine Jeary and Mrs Taryn Zammit
  • English: Mrs Belinda Kidd, Mrs Bernice Borain, Mrs Kathy Marx, Miss Victoria Selley and Miss Amy Dettmer
  • French: Mrs Nicolette Hohls
  • Geography: Mr Andrew Edmonds
  • History: Mrs Marilyn Evans, Ms Victoria Selley
  • isiZulu: Mrs Londiwe Mkhulise and Mrs Phindile Ndimande
  • Life Orientation: Mrs Taryn Zammit and Miss Jenna Muirhead
  • Life Sciences: Mrs Melanie Greyling (P/T), Mrs Sam Barraclough (P/T)  and Mrs Brenda Willows
  • Maths/Maths Literacy: Mr Dean Tyson, Mrs Robyn Kirsten, Mrs Annsuyah Rugbar, Mrs Bronwyn Gebers (P/T), Mrs Carmen Marion and Ms Tracey Schwegmann
  • Music: Mrs Lee-Ann Nelson, Miss Nicole Louw, Mr Joshua Boudan, Mrs Landi Goldman and Mrs Sonnie Sitz
  • Natural Sciences: Mrs Brenda Willows
  • Physical Education: Mrs Cara Schirge, Mrs Danelle Stumke, Miss Tiffany Jones
  • Physical Science: Mrs Kim Storm and Mrs Natalie Foss
  • Librarian: Mrs Amanda Kruger
  • Assistant Librarian: Mrs Ronnie Schlebusch

ADDITIONAL INFORMATION

JUNIOR SCHOOL

LEARN MORE

SENIOR SCHOOL

LEARN MORE